Data privacy

Privacy policy

The responsible person within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulationn (GDPR), is


Manuel Häusler
Deinikonerstrasse 33a
6340 Baar

WebSite: https://tech.spuur.ch/

 

General note

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection laws of the Swiss Confederation (Federal Act on Data Protection, FADP), every person has the right on the protection of his privacy as well as on the protection against abuse of his personal data. I take the protection of your personal data very seriously. I treat your personal data confidentially and according to the legal data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

In cooperation with my hosting provider we try to protect the databases as much as possible against unauthorised access, loss, abuse or forgery.

I would like to point out that data transfer on the Internet (e.g. communication via e-mail) may have security gaps. A gapless protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you agree to capture, processing and use your data as described below. This website can be visited without registration. Data such as visited pages or the name of the accessed file, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes although these data are not directly related to your person.

 

Privacy policy for cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files which make it possible to store specific information relating to the user on the user's local device while the user is using the website. Cookies remain stored at the end of a browser session and can be recalled the next time the user visits the site. If you do not wish this to happen, you should configure your web browser so that it refuses cookies.

Apart from Matomo (more on this below), this website only uses one session cookie as long as you do not log in. This cookie does not store any information that serves to identify the user, but is simply a session identifier (session ID) and is used to allocate several requests from the same user on a page to his own session.

 

Privacy policy for SSL/TLS encryption

This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transfer of confidential content, such as the requests you send to me as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of your browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the padlock symbol in your browser line.

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to me cannot be read by third parties.

 

Privacy policy for server log files

The hosting provider of this website automatically collects and stores information which your browser submits to this website in so-called server log files. These are:

  • Type and version of browser
  • used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

These data cannot be assigned to specific users. A consolidation of these data with other data sources is not done. I may check these data if I get concrete indications for an illegal use.

 

Privacy policy for contact form

If you contact me using the contact form, your data entered in the form, including the contact details, will be stored for the purpose of processing the message and for the case of follow-up questions. I will not pass on this data without your permission.

 

Order handling in my shop with customer account

In order to provide premium services, such as the download of premium content, a user account with a valid subscription-plan is required. You can use your user account particularly to check your orders/subscriptions and invoices. The user accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines such as Google. To permanently delete your user account, please send me a deletion request using the contact form or the address given in the imprint.

The payment transaction is processed by the payment service provider Stripe Checkout. Therefore user data (name and address), as well as payment data (credit card data) are transmitted to the payment service provider. All data required for the purchase are processed by this payment service provider. Please consider the data protection regulations of Stripe of Stripe.

 

Data protection declaration of the right for information, deletion, blocking

You have the right to request details of your stored personal data any time and free of charge. Details about its origin and destination and the purpose of data processing, as well as the right to correct, block or delete this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions regarding personal data, you can contact me at any time at the address given in the imprint.

 

Use of Matomo

This website uses Matomo (once Piwik), an open source software for statistical analysis of user traffic. Matomo uses so-called cookies, i.e. text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your usage of this website.

The information collected by the cookie about your usage of the website is stored on the same server as this website in Switzerland and is not passed on.

The IP address is anonymised immediately after processing and before it is saved. You have the option of preventing the use of cookies by changing the settings of your browser software. You can decide whether a unique web analysis cookie may be stored in your browser to enable the website operator to collect and analyse various statistical data..

Changes

This privacy policy can be changed at any time without prior notification. The current version published on this website applies.

 

Questions to the Supervisor

If you have any questions regarding data privacy, please send me a message using the contact form or the address given in the imprint.

 

Baar, 16.09.2020
Quelle: SwissAnwalt
Abgeändert durch Manuel Häusler